ELOCUTION COMPETITIONS

The elocution competitions are confined to schools in Mumbai and surrounding areas.

List of schools which held the 13th M.R. Pai Memorial Elocution Competition (2016-17) in Mumbai, Vasai, Virar & Thane

Sr. No. Name of the School Place
1 Atomic Energy Central School No. 2 Anushakti Nagar
2 Atomic Energy Central School No. 3 Anushakti Nagar
3 Atomic Energy Central School No. 4 Anushakti Nagar
4 Atomic Energy Central School No. 5 Anushakti Nagar
5 Bharda New High School & Jr. College Fort
6 Bai Avabai F. Petit Girls High School Bandra
7 Balmohan Vidyamandir (English Medium) Dadar
8 Canossa High School Andheri (E)
9 Cardinal Gracias High School Bandra (E)
10 Chatrabhuj Narsee Memorial School Vile Parle (W)
11 Chembur Karnatak High School Chembur
12 Convent of Jesus and Mary Fort
13 Children's Academy Kandivali ( E)
14 D.A.V. International School Mulund (W)
15 D.A.V. Public School Thane
16 Divine Child High School & Jr. College Andheri (E)
17 Don Bosco High School Matunga
18 Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Vidyalaya Borivali (W)
19 Gokuldam High School & Jr. College Goregaon (E)
20 Gopi Birla Memorial School Walkeshwar
21 Gloria Convent High School Byculla
22 Hiranandani Foundation School Thane
23 Hiranandani Foundation School Powai
24 Holy Family High School Andheri (E)
25 H.V.B. Academy Marine Drive
26 Indian Airlines Ideal School Santacruz (E)
27 Indian Education Society’s Secondary School Jogeshwari
28 IIT Campus School & Jr. College Powai
29 IES's V.N. Sule Guruji English Medium School Dadar
30 Jamnabai Narsee School Vile Parle (W)
31 Jasudben M.L. School Khar (W)
32 J.B. Vachha High School Dadar (E )
33 Lakshdham High School Goregaon (E)
34 Little Angels' High School Sion West
35 Lokpuram Public School Thane
36 Mary Immaculate Girls High School Borivali (W)
37 Mahindra Academy Malad East
38 Marol Education Academy's High School Marol
39 Maneckji Cooper Education Trust School Santacruz (W)
40 M.G.M. Academy's High School Virar (W)
41 National Education Society's High School Bhandup (W)
42 National English School - ICSE, Manvelpada Virar (E)
43 National English High School Virar (W)
44 National English High School, Manvelpada Virar (E)
45 National Kannada Edu. Society High School Wadala
46 Our Lady of Remedy High School Kandivali (W)
47 Our Own School Grant Road
48 R.V. Nerker Secondary School Vasai
49 Sacred Heart High School Worli
50 Saraswati Secondary School Thane
51 Sheth G.H. High School & Jr. College Borivali (E)
52 Shree N.D. Bhuta High School Andheri (E)
53 Shree Nutan Vidya Mandir High School Malad (W)
54 SIES High School Matunga
55 Sir J.J. Fort Boys' High School Fort
56 Sir J.J. Girls’ High School Fort
57 Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School Thane
58 St. Anne's High School Fort
59 St. Dominic Savio High School Andheri (E)
60 St. John’s Universal Goregaon (W)
61 St. Joseph’s High School Wadala (W)
62 St. Louis' Convent High School Andheri (W)
63 St. Mary's High School (SSC) Mazgaon
64 St. Mary's Convent High School Mulund
65 St. Pius X High School Mulund (W)
66 St. Theresa’s High School Bandra (W)
67 St. Thomas Academy Goregaon (W)
68 St. Xavier's High School & Jr. College Bhandup (W)
69 Swami Vivekanand International School & Jr. College Kandivli (W)
70 The Dadar Parsee Youths Assembly High School Dadar
71 The Scholar High School Colaba
72 Udayachal High School Vikhroli (E)
73 VPM's B.R. Tol English High School Mulund (E)
74 Vasant Vihar High School & Jr. College Thane
75 Yashodham High School & Jr. College Goregaon (E)

 

Elocution Contest

An elimination round was held on Saturday, 7th Janaury 2017, were all the i1st Prize winners from all the above school were invited to participate. Only 8 participants were selected out of 75 schools to participate in the Inter-School Elocution Contest which was held on Sunday, 22nd January 2017, at IMC.